Resources
How much does fleet management software cost in Saudi Arabia?
Manu Last updated: 2026-08-21 11 min read
Fleet management software pricing in Saudi Arabia is quote-shaped: of four named KSA-market vendors we checked on 21 August 2026, none publishes a clear SAR per-vehicle price. Fleetric publishes AED 120 and AED 95 per truck per month, with Saudi billing in SAR by quote. This guide prices the whole Saudi stack, software, WASL, devices and ZATCA, honestly.
Marketing information, not legal or financial advice; fees, thresholds and penalty amounts change, so verify with the TGA, Elm, ZATCA and your suppliers before budgeting against any figure here. Last reviewed: 21 August 2026.
Key takeaways
- No clear published SAR per-vehicle software price exists among the four named KSA-market vendors we checked on 21 August 2026: Safee has no pricing page, Fleetoo’s pricing page shows fleet-size tiers with no numbers, Tachyon shows no prices, and Wazen shows plans “from 110” and “from 220” monthly with no currency symbol and no billing unit stated.
- Fleetric publishes its software tiers at AED 120 (Starter) and AED 95 (Pro) per truck per month, and its pricing page states the platform works in AED and SAR (checked August 2026); billing for Saudi fleets is in SAR by quote.
- The WASL subscription through Elm is not publicly priced: the vendor-reported flow ends with the TGA directing the establishment to Elm “for linking and subscription”, and Elm’s WASL pages were unreachable at our August 2026 check.
- ZATCA’s Wave 25 puts every business with VAT-taxable revenue above SAR 187,500 in any year from 2022 to 2025 under Fatoora integration by 1 February 2027 (ZATCA, announced 24 July 2026), which makes e-invoicing a standing line in any Saudi fleet budget.
- The cost of not complying is published even where the cost of complying is not: up to SAR 11,000 plus impoundment up to 25 days for preparatory acts of unlicensed transport, and up to SAR 20,000 plus impoundment up to 60 days for practicing it (TGA via Saudi Press Agency, September 2025).
- Saudi diesel is SAR 1.79 per litre, set in Saudi Aramco’s January 2026 annual review and unchanged through August 2026 (GlobalPetrolPrices.com, 17 August 2026), up 7.8% from SAR 1.66 in 2025 (Saudi Gazette, 2026).
How much does fleet management software cost in Saudi Arabia?
The market will not answer in SAR. We checked four named vendors that rank for Saudi fleet-software and tracking queries on 21 August 2026, and the results are the article: Safee publishes no pricing page at all; Fleetoo has a pricing page, but it shows only fleet-size tiers, 1-49, 50-200, 201-500 and 500+ vehicles, with no numbers on any of them; Tachyon shows no prices anywhere on its platform site; and Wazen, a Saudi ERP with a transport module rather than a fleet specialist, is the only one displaying figures, plans “starting from 110” and “starting from 220” per month, with no currency symbol next to either number and no statement of whether that is per user, per vehicle or per company.
That is the verified state of the Saudi market, and it mirrors what we found in the UAE in July 2026, where none of the named global tracking vendors published a GCC price list either; the UAE cost guide documents that side of the Gulf. One range does circulate in search results for this query, roughly SAR 25 to 95 per vehicle per month. We could not trace it to any vendor’s published page, so treat it as market chatter you may hear in sales calls, not as a quotable price; this article will not launder it into a fact.
What a Saudi budget can rely on instead: one vendor’s published software tiers (ours, in AED, next section), the regulator-published penalty ceilings, the ZATCA wave thresholds and dates, and a budgeting method that names every unpublished number as a variable and sends you to quotes for it. That is what the rest of this guide builds.
What does Fleetric cost for a Saudi fleet?
Fleetric publishes its pricing on the pricing page: Starter at AED 120 per truck per month, Pro at AED 95 per truck per month, and Enterprise by quote for certified IVMS hardware and in-Kingdom Saudi hosting. The page publishes AED tiers only and states that the platform works in AED and SAR (checked August 2026); billing for Saudi fleets is in SAR by quote, at the equivalent of the published AED tiers. Fleetric is early stage, so these are launch prices, stated plainly; the product runs in daily production with one construction fleet in Abu Dhabi.
Two clarifications that matter for a Saudi budget specifically:
- Fleetric is software only. It reads the tracking feed your vehicles already produce for WASL, or phone-GPS on vehicles outside mandate scope, plus fuel and expense data. There is no Fleetric device line item, and nothing in the WASL compliance chain is replaced or duplicated.
- ZATCA-ready e-invoicing for transport work is inside the software tiers, not a separate module, which matters because Wave 25 (covered below) makes e-invoicing a compliance line for effectively every invoicing fleet in the Kingdom.
What does WASL connectivity cost?
Honestly: no public price exists, and anyone printing one is guessing. The vendor-reported registration flow runs establishment → TGA review → Elm for “linking and subscription” (checked August 2026), which tells you a subscription fee exists, but neither the TGA nor Elm publishes its amount, and Elm’s WASL pages were unreachable when we last checked in August 2026. The full flow, the data sets transmitted and the platform’s relationship to Bayan and operating cards are covered in the WASL platform guide.
For budgeting purposes the WASL line therefore splits into three parts, all quote-sourced:
- The Elm subscription for the platform connection, priced by Elm when the TGA directs you there. Ask Elm directly; treat any figure on a vendor blog as unverified.
- The tracking device, its installation and its SIM, bought from a supplier. WASL’s own vendor-reported data model assumes them, since registration transmits the device IMEI, approved model and SIM serial (integration-vendor documentation, checked August 2026).
- The operational cost of staying connected. Vendors report that active WASL streaming is a condition for generating and renewing commercial-vehicle operating cards, and that telemetry gaps of roughly 10 to 15 minutes are automatically flagged. A dead device is therefore not a hardware nuisance; it is a truck whose card renewal is at risk, and the renewal delay costs more than the repair.
The comparison worth making: in Dubai, SIRA publishes SecurePath fees to the dirham; in Saudi Arabia, the equivalent connectivity layer is unpriced in public. The procurement method is the same one the UAE regulator recommends for its own supplier list, and the only one that works where nothing is published: obtain several quotes and compare them line by line.
What does ZATCA e-invoicing add to the budget?
A compliance line that most fleet budgets written before 2026 do not contain. ZATCA’s Phase 2 integration waves have stepped down to small-business territory: Wave 24 (announced 26 September 2025) covered VAT-taxable revenue above SAR 375,000 with integration due 30 June 2026, now enforced, and Wave 25 (announced 24 July 2026, the latest as of this writing) covers revenue above SAR 187,500 in any year from 2022 to 2025, with Fatoora integration due by 1 February 2027 (ZATCA, 2025 and 2026). Two working trucks can clear SAR 187,500 in a year, so read that threshold as “your fleet, too”.
ZATCA publishes the obligation, not a price, so the budget line is the cost of becoming compliant: either a subscription to an e-invoicing product that handles Fatoora integration, XML formats, QR codes and digital signatures, or integration work on the system you already invoice from. What that means for waybill-shaped, trip-shaped transport invoicing specifically, and why generic accounting tools handle it awkwardly, is the subject of the ZATCA e-invoicing guide for transport fleets.
The budgeting point: price this line once, as software, rather than late, as a scramble. Fleets that invoice from spreadsheets today will pay for the integration either way; the only question is whether it lands as a planned line or as a deadline emergency in January 2027.
What do tracking devices and installation cost in Saudi Arabia?
Quote-only, exactly as in the UAE, so the useful answer is a formula rather than a number. Ask every supplier for three quantities: the one-off device-plus-installation cost D, the monthly subscription Y including the SIM, and the contract length in months N. The comparable monthly device cost is D/N + Y, and the questions worth forcing into the open are whether the SIM sits inside Y, what de-installation costs at contract end, and who pays when a device fails in year three.
We will not print a device price range because no Saudi supplier we checked publishes one, and the GPS tracking cost guide documents the same verified absence across the UAE suppliers ranking for these queries. The one structural difference in the Kingdom: the device is not just a tracking purchase but a WASL registration input, since the platform’s vendor-reported data model carries the IMEI, approved model and SIM serial per vehicle. Confirm with the TGA and Elm which device models are acceptable for your activity before signing any supplier contract; a cheap tracker that cannot register is a pure loss.
What does non-compliance cost in Saudi Arabia?
More than the software, which is the asymmetry this whole budget rests on. The penalty ceilings reported under the new Road Transport Law are up to SAR 11,000 plus vehicle impoundment up to 25 days for preparatory acts of practicing transport activity without a licence, and up to SAR 20,000 plus impoundment up to 60 days for practicing unlicensed transport, with possible sale of the vehicle at auction and deportation of non-Saudi violators (TGA via Saudi Press Agency, September 2025). A separate SAR 5,000 fine applies to parcel-delivery violations (TGA, reported by Arabian Business, checked August 2026). The full picture, including what circulating fine ladders we could not verify, is in the TGA truck fines guide.
Impoundment is the number to price, not the fine. A tipper impounded for 60 days keeps costing finance, insurance and depreciation while earning nothing; at any realistic revenue per truck, the impoundment dwarfs every software line in this article. The budget conclusion writes itself: the compliance stack, WASL connection, valid operating card, ZATCA integration, is bounded and quotable, while the non-compliance stack is open-ended and reported in five figures of SAR plus weeks of lost revenue.
How do you budget a Saudi fleet software stack?
Name every unpublished number as a variable, fill it from quotes, and add the lines. Per truck per month, the Saudi stack is:
- S = software subscription per vehicle. The one published anchor is Fleetric at AED 120 or AED 95 per truck per month (SAR billing by quote); every other vendor’s S comes from their quote.
- W = the Elm WASL subscription per vehicle, from Elm.
- D/N + Y = the device: one-off device-plus-installation D spread over contract months N, plus monthly supplier subscription Y with SIM.
- Z = ZATCA e-invoicing, either a per-month product subscription spread across the fleet or zero as a separate line if it is inside S, as it is in Fleetric’s tiers.
Monthly cost per truck = S + W + Y + D/N + Z. Collect at least three quotes for every variable that lacks a published price, which in Saudi Arabia today is all of them except S from exactly one vendor.
Then weigh the total against what the software is for. Fuel is the largest attackable line, and Saudi diesel is SAR 1.79 per litre, set in Aramco’s January 2026 annual review and unchanged through August 2026 (GlobalPetrolPrices.com, 17 August 2026), up 7.8% from SAR 1.66 in 2025 (Saudi Gazette, 2026). Cheap diesel halves the per-litre value of every saving compared with the UAE’s AED 3.80, which is precisely why a Saudi fleet should budget software against staff time, billing accuracy and utilisation rather than fuel alone; the arithmetic for fuel itself is worked through in the truck fuel consumption guide.
Fleetric is a fleet profit intelligence platform for GCC fleets, in daily production with a construction fleet in Abu Dhabi, that reads mandated tracking feeds and computes per-vehicle profit. For a Saudi fleet that means the WASL feed you were required to build starts answering the question the regulator never asks, which trucks make money, in SAR and in Arabic, with ZATCA-ready invoicing in the same product. What software should do for a Kingdom fleet beyond the price tag is mapped in the Saudi fleet software guide; if the compliance side is handled and the profit side is not, book a 20-minute demo and bring one month of your feed.
FAQ
How much does fleet management software cost per vehicle in Saudi Arabia?
Almost nobody selling it in the Kingdom will tell you in public. Of four named KSA-market vendors we checked on 21 August 2026, Safee, Fleetoo, Wazen and Tachyon, only Wazen shows numbers, plans from 110 and 220 monthly with no currency symbol and no per-vehicle unit stated. Fleetric publishes AED 120 (Starter) and AED 95 (Pro) per truck per month; billing for Saudi fleets is in SAR by quote.
Which Saudi fleet-tracking vendors publish SAR prices?
On our 21 August 2026 check, none publishes a clear SAR per-vehicle price. Safee has no pricing page, Fleetoo’s pricing page shows fleet-size tiers (1-49 up to 500+) with no numbers, Tachyon shows no prices, and Wazen, an ERP with a transport module, shows plans from 110 and from 220 monthly with no currency symbol or billing unit. Everything else is quote-only.
How much does WASL registration cost?
No public price exists. The vendor-reported flow is that the establishment contacts the TGA, the TGA reviews, and then directs the establishment to Elm for linking and a subscription, and neither the TGA nor Elm publishes the subscription fee; Elm’s WASL pages were unreachable at our August 2026 check. Ask Elm directly and treat any figure you read elsewhere as unverified.
Does Fleetric publish SAR pricing?
Fleetric’s pricing page publishes AED tiers, AED 120 (Starter) and AED 95 (Pro) per truck per month, and states the platform works in AED and SAR (checked August 2026). No SAR price list is published; billing for Saudi fleets is in SAR by quote at the equivalent of the published AED tiers.
What does ZATCA e-invoicing cost a transport fleet?
ZATCA publishes the obligation, not a price. Wave 25 puts every business with VAT-taxable revenue above SAR 187,500 in any year from 2022 to 2025 under Fatoora integration by 1 February 2027 (ZATCA, announced 24 July 2026), so the budget line is the integration itself, either a compliant invoicing product or integration work on your existing system. Fleetric includes ZATCA-ready invoicing in its software tiers.
How much do WASL-approved tracking devices cost?
Device, installation and SIM prices are quote-only; no supplier price list is published by the TGA or Elm. Budget with the formula we use for the UAE, one-off device-plus-installation cost D divided by contract months N, plus monthly subscription Y, and compare several supplier quotes on D/N + Y.
What are the fines for unlicensed transport in Saudi Arabia?
Under the Road Transport Law reported in 2025, up to SAR 11,000 plus vehicle impoundment up to 25 days for preparatory acts, and up to SAR 20,000 plus impoundment up to 60 days for practicing unlicensed transport (TGA via Saudi Press Agency, September 2025). Verify current amounts with the TGA.
Is fleet management software cheaper in Saudi Arabia than the UAE?
The software layer prices about the same because most vendors serve both markets from one price, usually a quote. What differs is the compliance stack around it, WASL plus ZATCA in the Kingdom versus Asateel or SecurePath in the UAE, and fuel context, diesel at SAR 1.79 per litre versus AED 3.80 in August 2026, which changes the ROI arithmetic more than the licence fee does.
What is the diesel price in Saudi Arabia in 2026?
SAR 1.79 per litre, set in Saudi Aramco’s January 2026 annual diesel price review and unchanged through August 2026 per GlobalPetrolPrices.com data updated 17 August 2026. It matters to a software budget because fuel is the cost line the software most directly attacks.
Does ZATCA Wave 25 apply to small fleets?
Almost certainly yes. The Wave 25 threshold is VAT-taxable revenue above SAR 187,500 in any year from 2022 to 2025 (ZATCA, 24 July 2026), which two working trucks can clear. If your fleet invoices customers at all, plan for Fatoora integration by 1 February 2027 and confirm your wave with ZATCA.
FAQ
How much does fleet management software cost per vehicle in Saudi Arabia?
Almost nobody selling it in the Kingdom will tell you in public. Of four named KSA-market vendors we checked on 21 August 2026, Safee, Fleetoo, Wazen and Tachyon, only Wazen shows numbers, plans from 110 and 220 monthly with no currency symbol and no per-vehicle unit stated. Fleetric publishes AED 120 (Starter) and AED 95 (Pro) per truck per month; billing for Saudi fleets is in SAR by quote.
Which Saudi fleet-tracking vendors publish SAR prices?
On our 21 August 2026 check, none publishes a clear SAR per-vehicle price. Safee has no pricing page, Fleetoo's pricing page shows fleet-size tiers (1-49 up to 500+) with no numbers, Tachyon shows no prices, and Wazen, an ERP with a transport module, shows plans from 110 and from 220 monthly with no currency symbol or billing unit. Everything else is quote-only.
How much does WASL registration cost?
No public price exists. The vendor-reported flow is that the establishment contacts the TGA, the TGA reviews, and then directs the establishment to Elm for linking and a subscription, and neither the TGA nor Elm publishes the subscription fee; Elm's WASL pages were unreachable at our August 2026 check. Ask Elm directly and treat any figure you read elsewhere as unverified.
Does Fleetric publish SAR pricing?
Fleetric's pricing page publishes AED tiers, AED 120 (Starter) and AED 95 (Pro) per truck per month, and states the platform works in AED and SAR (checked August 2026). No SAR price list is published; billing for Saudi fleets is in SAR by quote at the equivalent of the published AED tiers.
What does ZATCA e-invoicing cost a transport fleet?
ZATCA publishes the obligation, not a price. Wave 25 puts every business with VAT-taxable revenue above SAR 187,500 in any year from 2022 to 2025 under Fatoora integration by 1 February 2027 (ZATCA, announced 24 July 2026), so the budget line is the integration itself, either a compliant invoicing product or integration work on your existing system. Fleetric includes ZATCA-ready invoicing in its software tiers.
How much do WASL-approved tracking devices cost?
Device, installation and SIM prices are quote-only; no supplier price list is published by the TGA or Elm. Budget with the formula we use for the UAE, one-off device-plus-installation cost D divided by contract months N, plus monthly subscription Y, and compare several supplier quotes on D/N + Y.
What are the fines for unlicensed transport in Saudi Arabia?
Under the Road Transport Law reported in 2025, up to SAR 11,000 plus vehicle impoundment up to 25 days for preparatory acts, and up to SAR 20,000 plus impoundment up to 60 days for practicing unlicensed transport (TGA via Saudi Press Agency, September 2025). Verify current amounts with the TGA.
Is fleet management software cheaper in Saudi Arabia than the UAE?
The software layer prices about the same because most vendors serve both markets from one price, usually a quote. What differs is the compliance stack around it, WASL plus ZATCA in the Kingdom versus Asateel or SecurePath in the UAE, and fuel context, diesel at SAR 1.79 per litre versus AED 3.80 in August 2026, which changes the ROI arithmetic more than the licence fee does.
What is the diesel price in Saudi Arabia in 2026?
SAR 1.79 per litre, set in Saudi Aramco's January 2026 annual diesel price review and unchanged through August 2026 per GlobalPetrolPrices.com data updated 17 August 2026. It matters to a software budget because fuel is the cost line the software most directly attacks.
Does ZATCA Wave 25 apply to small fleets?
Almost certainly yes. The Wave 25 threshold is VAT-taxable revenue above SAR 187,500 in any year from 2022 to 2025 (ZATCA, 24 July 2026), which two working trucks can clear. If your fleet invoices customers at all, plan for Fatoora integration by 1 February 2027 and confirm your wave with ZATCA.